Micro calorimeter array for space research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Kazuhisa  ISAS, JAXA, Department of High-energy Astrophysics, Prof., 宇宙科学研究本部・高エネルギー天文学研究系, 教授 (80183961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUIJMOTO Ryuichi  ISAS, JAXA, Dep.of High-energy astrophysics, Research associate, 宇宙科学研究本部・高エネルギー天文学研究系, 助手 (20280555)
HIROSE Kazuyuki  ISAS, JAXA, Dep.of Spacecraft Engineering, Associate Prof., 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙探査工学研究系, 助教授 (00280553)
KORTE Piet De  SRON, Sensor Research and Technology division, Division Head
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsX-ray imaging spectroscopy / Energy dispersive X-ray detector / micro calorimeter / bolometer / transition-edge sensor(TES) / SQUID / MEMS / titanium-gold bilayer / 放射線検出器 / X線分光器 / 方射線検出器
Research Abstract
We obtained new research results in the following four different areas. (1)To obtain a high quantum efficiency, we measured the R-T relation and crystal structure of Bismuth membranes, then fabricated TES calorimeters with a Bismuth absorber. The energy resolution remain at 20 eV, but we identified potential problems which restrict the energy resolution ; thermal conductivity at the boundary between the TES and the absorber, and thermal conductivity inside Bismuth membrane. (2)We fabricated a 16x16 format TES calorimeter array with electrodes and an X-ray absorber attached to every pixel., which demonstrates that such a large array can be fabricated with our fabrication process. (3)We investigated theoretical aspect of frequency division signal multiplex and developed a SQUID driver electronics which satisfies the requirement obtained from the theoretical study. (4)We studied warm/hot intergalactic matter associated with nearby cluster of galaxies, which will be useful for future astrophysical mission using the TES calorimeter arrays.