A Develeopment of Near-Infrared Array Dectector with a New Operation mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu  National Astronimical Observatory, Optical Infread Division, Professor, 光赤外研究部, 教授 (50170361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOUDA Naoteru  National Astronimical Observatory, Optical Infread Division, Professor, 光赤外研究部, 教授 (50202073)
MIYAZAKI Satoshi  National Astronimical Observatory, Optical Infread Division, Assistant Professor, 光赤外研究部, 上級研究員 (20290885)
TSUJIMOTO Takuji  National Astronimical Observatory, Optical Infread Division, Assistant Professor, 光赤外研究部, 上級研究員 (10270456)
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  National Astronimical Observatory, Optical Infread Division, Assistant Professor, 光赤外研究部, 上級研究員 (20300709)
安田 直樹  国立天文台, 天文学データ解析・計算センター, 助手 (80333277)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAstrometry / Infrared Detector / Space Instruments / Charge Coupled Device / Galactic structure / Space Telescope / Data acquisition / スペース観測機 / CCD / 銀河天文学 / 天文観測衛星 / 高精度位置天文学 / 宇宙機器 / 天文観測装置
Research Abstract
JASMINE (Japanese Astrometry Satellite for INfrared Exploration) is a satellite mission that is expected to carry out astrometric observations of stars in the central region of the Galaxy in the infrared wavelengths. It is essential for JASMINE to have astrometric accuracies greater than 10 micro-arc-seconds. The detector array used in JASMINE should be capable of a TDI (time and delay integration) operation because the TDI operation is the most efficient operation for scanning observations.
The objectives of this research are as follows: to select a suitable detector and to obtain potential practical applications with regard to JASMINE. Two different types of detectors were studied. One was a hybrid detector array with a mercury cadmium telluride (HgCdTe/CCD) infrared sensor with a CCD readout system. The second detector studied was a full depletion CCD (FDCCD) that has a large reaction region and good response in alonger wavelength region. The sensitivities of both HgCdTe/CCD and FDCCD lie in the infrared region; however, HgCdTe/CCD is sensitive up to 2.5 microns, while FDCCD is sensitive up to 1.0 micron.
We studied the feasibility of these two types of detectors. The advantage of HgCdTe/CCD is that it has good sensitivity in the longer-wavelength region. However, the disadvantage of the HgCdTe/CCD detector is its high cost. The disadvantage of the FDCCD detector is its shorter cut-off wavelength. Using simulations, it was found that at the Z band, it is possible to observe a sufficient number of stars in the central region of the galaxy except at the very core. Finally, the FDCCD was chosen for use in JASMINE. The FDCCD was developed in cooperation with the SUBARU group; further, an on-board data processing system was also developed in order to demonstrate an in-space performance by using a very small satellite.