Study of state with high temperature and high density using jets and quarkonia as probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAGAKI Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (90114610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kyoichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20323496)
MIAKE Yasuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (10157422)
SUGITATE Toru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80144806)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsquark gluon plasma / QCD / high-energy heavy-ion collisions / RHIC / LHC / confinement / early universe / PHENIX experiment / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / カイラル対象性 / ハドロン多体系 / QCD物質 / カイラル対称性 / 閉じ込めの開放
Research Abstract
During the time period from 2002 to 2005, experimental runs were executed at the PHENIX of RHIC, and studies have been performed using jets and quarkonia as probes.
From the experimental determination of nuclear modification factor for d+Au collisions and for Au+Au collisions, it was unanimously concluded that suppression of yield in the high momentum region is mainly ascribed to the energy loss of partons (jet quenching). Accumulation of data have been made for various combinations of colliding energy, colliding nuclear species and as a function of centrality, in order to establish systematic trend. Nuclear modification factor was also measured for single electrons, to find out that charm quark also suffer rather large energy loss. This result demands us to re-evaluate the well adopted energy-loss mechanism.
J/Ψ yield was determined for p+p collisions, which is used to make clear the reaction mechanism and is supposed to serve as a reference to heavy-ion data. J/Ψ yield data was taken for d+Au collisions, and was compared with a theoretical calculation which includes both initial nuclear effects and nuclear absorption in the final stage. Finally, some data were obtained for Au+Au and Cu+Cu collisions, and the results have been compared with various theoretical calculations. At this moment, the best fit seems to be obtained in the calculations which include both mechanisms ; J/Ψ suppression in the QGP and recombination process in the hadronization prpcess.
In parallel to the experimental investigations at RHIC, preparative works have been performed towards LHC. First of all, important subjects were listed up based upon the results at RHIC. Measurement of high momentum particles and quarkonia were chosen to be the main topics. Development of TRD (transition radiation detector) was made, and performance studies were performed. In the end, prototypes with production-size was tested to prove that they fulfill the requirements.