Study of the Origin of Galactic Cosmic Ray using TeV gamma-ray imaging and spectra observed by CANGAROO-III
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIMORI Toru  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10179856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBI Hidetoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40300868)
KUSHIDA Junko  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80366020)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh energy gamma-rays / Supernova Remnant / Origin of Cosmic rays / Shock wave acceleration / Air Cherenkov Telescopes / Gamma-ray Pulsar / Stereo observation / 宇宙船加速起源 / パルサー / 宇宙線 / シンクロトロン放射
Research Abstract
In this period, we have constructed three 10m Imaging Air Cherenkov Telescopes (IACT) for the observation of celestial TeV gamma rays at Wommera in South Australia, and hegun the stereo observation using those three telescope since 2004 April. Our group made efforts to develop the electronics system and online system of these telescope. In particular, in 2004 December, we realized the specialized trigger system for the stereo observation in which at least two telescopes detects the shower within about 1 μsec. This system enables us to reject the background trigger generated by the accidental hits and cosmic muons, and to obtain the stable operation. In addition we have studied the effect of the night sky background to the imaging analysis using Flash Analog Digitizer (FADC), which records the pulse shapes of the photo-multiplier with the 500 MHz sampling rate. By this study, the precise measurement of the pulse shape is expected to improve the angular resolution and the rejection power of the hadron shower. Also we organized the sub-analysis team in the CANGAROO (Kyoto Univ., Tokai Univ., and Konan Univ.) for the independent analysis. We independently developed the analysis program tools for the stereo observation. Using this program we are analyzing the several SNRs, SNR RXJ0852, 1713, and Kepler, and two pulsar nebulae : Crab and PSR1509. In particular we have obtained the whole TeV gamma-ray image from RXJ0852. Also we have get the upper limit for the TeV gamma-ray emission from the Kepler.