The most distant Gamma-Ray Burst and the first star
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physics, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80155837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Toshio  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60092350)
NAKAGAWA Takao  JAXA, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙研, 教授 (20202210)
KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu  National Astronimical Observatory, Professor, 国立天文台, 教授 (50170361)
YONETOKU Daisuke  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40345608)
SUSA Hajime  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00323262)
梅村 雅之  筑波大学, 計算物理センター, 教授 (70183754)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGamma-Ray Burst / Early Universe / Infrared Observation / Star Birth rate / 星生成
Research Abstract
This research was done mainly in two parts. First part was the observations of GRB afterglows in the Infrared band using a middle class telescopes. The second part of this research was the nation wide meeting in the GRB observations and theoretical works.
Based on the Ep-L relation, most GRBs which were detected with BATSE onboard CGRO, were thought to originate at the early universe of even more than z〜10. However the quick decay in their brightness of the GRB afterglow made us difficult to observe the distance, so we planned to observe these using a middle class telescopes, which respond very quickly to the GRB in the infrared band. We completed the preparation of the telescope system, but the number of GRBs which we could observe, were very few. This was mainly the bad weather at the ISAS site and also the delay of launch of the Swift satellite. During the four years of the Kakenhi-grant, we could detect GRBs only in optical band but we could not detect a GRB in the infrared band. The detail of our activity was reported in a proc. of the SPIE meeting held at Orlando, 2006.
The other part of activity under the grant was a plan to have a nation wide meeting about the observational and the theoretical works. This meeting was lead by the project leader. During the four years of the grant, we had three domestic nation wide meetings and one international meeting. Number of attendance to the meetings was increased year by year. The last time was about sixty members at Kanazawa. This suggests a bloom of this field after the launch of the Swift and Suzaku X and Gamma-ray satellites. We could not complete a GRB afterglow detection in the infrared band during the grand but we will continue at least one year to achieve a detection and will continue the arrangement of the GRB meeting.