Radio Observation in High Energy Astrophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
DAISHIDO Tsuneaki  Waseda University, School of Education, Department of Science, Professor (10112989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Keiichi  School of Science and Engineering, Department of Physics, Professor (70199610)
KOMATSU Shinichi  School of Science and Engineering, Department of Aplied Physics, Professor (00087446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRadio Astronomy / X and Gamma-ray Astronomy / Cosmic Ray / Astrophysics / Relativity and Gravitational Waves / Antennas / Signal Processing / クェーサー / Bl Lac型天体 / パルサー / ガンマ線天体 / トランジェント電波源 / 球面鏡 / 空間時間FFT / 電波干渉計
Research Abstract
In Nasu Observatory, Radio Transient Sources were discovered with spherical dish array at 1.4GHz. These discoveries were investigated in the following Journals. In X and Gamma-ray astronomy as well as in optical astronomy, we have facilities having large field of view to detect transient objects. One example was Gamma-ray Bursts. It took more than 30 years to understand they were cosmological objects. In radio waves, transient sources in Galactic plane were known in early seventies. Typical one was Cyg-X3, in which large outbursts were observed once a year or so. However, no radio transients was known at high Galactic latitudes until Nasu Observatory started observation in 2000. We have developed Large Spherical Dish Array Interferometer at very low cost. We also developed digital signal processing system to search large field of view. As a result, we found several radio transients at high Galactic latitudes.