| Project/Area Number |
14204028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Koji High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Aso Prof (50272464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takashi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Aso. Prof (70291317)
IGARASHI Yoichi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Asi Prof (50311121)
NISHIKAWA Koichiro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Prof (32929037)
IWASHITA Yoshihisa Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Aso. Prof (00144387)
西川 公一郎 京都大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60198439)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | High Intensity Muon Source / Pulsed Conducting Target / Mercury Target / Low Emittance Beam / High Power Proton Accelerator / Neutrino Factory / Lepto flavor violation / Target Material / 電流収支型標的 / 水銀標的 / ミューオンビーム冷却 / ニュートリノ・ファクトリ |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied "conducting pulsed target" for high intensity muon source. By applying large pulsed current, secondary-produced pions would be confined inside the target because of large toroid field. In the end, pions would come out from the end of the target. This scheme would provide much brighter secondary beam with smaller emittance. To realize this new scheme, we have investigated various fields as follows: 1. We have determined the basic parameters for the PRISM, a low energy muon source. We first studied mercury target and have developed several equipments: mercury loop, pulsed power supply, and pulse transformer. 2. Radiation heating caused by beam-target interaction is one of the key parameters in design of the target. We developed a new technique, so called "cryogenic calorimeter" to measure beam heating precisely and to calibrate Monte Carlo simulation code. 3. It is very important to select the target material which could survive under high pulsed current and high intense beam. We have measured mechanical properties for several candidate materials and carefully watch their change when they are irradiated. 4. It is very difficult to measure emittance of the beam with large dispersion such as secondary beam. We have developed a new measurement method of beam emittance by measuring track and momentum for each secondary particle. We have studied and obtained lots of essential knowledge to realize the "conducting pulsed target" although we could not carried out proof-of-principle experiments due to the limited time and unavailability of the test beam. We will to continue to work on developing the target technology, on the basis of these accomplishments.