Structure control in atomic scale of relaxors with morphotropic phase boundary composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UESU Yoshiaki  Waseda Unversity, Faculty of Science & Engineering, Prof, 理工学術院, 教授 (10063744)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRelaxor / Perovskite oxide / Pulse-laser deposition method / Thin films / Morphotropic phase boundary / Dielectric constant / Electric-field-induced resistant switching / 強誘電体薄膜 / レーザーデポジション成膜装置 / 圧電性 / 誘電率 / 量子常誘電体 / 強誘奄体薄膜
Research Abstract
(1)Syntheses of super lattice thin films of Pb(Sc1/2Nb1/2)O3/PbTiO3 and dielectric properties
Highly oriented Pb(Sc_<1/2>Nb_<1/2>)O_3 (PSN) and PbTiO_3 (PT) super-lattice thin films are synthesized on single-stepped SrTiO_3 (001) substrates by pulsed laser deposition (PLD) technique. SrRuO_3 is deposited on the substrate as a bottom electrode layer for dielectric measurements. The orientation and structure of the films are checked by X-ray diffraction (XRD) method. Clear super-lattice reflections are observed by XRD and the period of super-lattice, the correlation length and the mosaicity are calculated from XRD profiles of the super-lattice. Real part of the dielectric constant is about 350 at room temperature in the frequency range of 102〜105 Hz.
(2)Electric-field-induced resistance switching observed in transition-metal-oxide thin films
We show that polarity-dependent, nonvolatile resistance switching by electric field occurs in the thin film of various transition-metal oxides in almost the same manner. This result indicates that contrary to the general acceptance, perovskite manganite is by no means a special compound for this phenomenon. It is also suggested that the resistance switching is not dominated by a detailed electronic structure of each sample, but dominated by a more general origin, e.g., crystalline defect.