Study of Electron Transfer in Biological Macromolecule by the Method of Labelled Electron with Muon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Kanetada  KEK, Institute of Materials Structure Science, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50010947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Koichiro  KEK, Institute of Materials Structure Science, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60242103)
NISHIYAMA Kusuo  KEK, Institute of Materials Structure Science, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50164611)
ISHIDA Katsuhiko  RIKEN, Advanced Meson Science laboratory, 先端中間子研究室, 副主任研究員 (70176189)
TORIKAI Eiko  University of Yamanashi, Department of Electronics, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20188832)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprotein / biological macromolecule / electron transfer in molecule / blood magnetism / brain research / muon spin relaxation / hemoglobin / beam channel / 生体分子内電子伝達 / ミューエスアール / ラジオグラフィー / DNA / 生体高分子内電子伝達 / スピン緩和 / ミュエスアール法
Research Abstract
By using the fundamental properties of muon, a spin-dependent radioactivity, the μSR method has been developed. The present research group has successfully applied this method to life science by the following two approaches.
1) The method of labeled electron with muon which uses the phenomena of electron capture of positive muon during slowing-down process and detects the movement of the brought in electron by the μSR method.
2) Probing blood magnetism by the sensitive magnetic probe of the μSR method and detecting the Oxy- and Deoxy- status of the blood to be applied for the functional biology e.g. brain research.
For the development of these approaches for life science it is essential to take a simultaneous development of the experimental instrumentation related to the accelerator producing muon beam.
Through the present research project, the following scientific achievements have been obtained for muon life science. 1) The first observation of protein electron transfer in water solution by the labeled electron method. 2) In order to explain a strange electron transport phenomena observed in DNA, some new idea was proposed. 3) For the first time, blood magnetism has been detected by the μSR method. A large application field will be opened along with the development of the muon beam instrumentation.
At the same time, through the present project, the following instrumental achievements have been marked. 1) In order to conduct the pulsed μSR experiment at very high intensity pulsed muon source, the 126 channel segmented detection system has been constructed and successfully used for the above-mentioned experiments. 2) The upgrading program has been carried out for the Dai-Omega, Large-Solid-Angle Axial-Focussing Superconducting Surface Muon Channel to produce the world-strongest pulsed muon beam.