Solar wind, magnetosphere and ionosphere dynamics by using common parallel simulation codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tatsuki  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00109274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shigeto  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90271577)
FUJIMOTO Masaki  Tokyo Institute Of Technology Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (30242811)
UKAI Masayuki  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10036444)
TERASAWA Toshio  Tokyo Univ., School Of Science, Professor, 理学系研究科, 教授 (30134662)
HADA Susumu  Kyusyu Univ., Interdiciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate professor, 総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (30218490)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnew-age parallel supercomputer / common parallel computing method / magnetohydrodynamic code / hybrid code / particle code / solar wind-magnetosphere interaction / magnetic reconnection / nonlinear physics in space plasma / 新世代並列型スーパーコンピュータ
Research Abstract
In recent years, the supercomputer which can be used for large-scale simulation is changing from the vector-parallel machine quickly to the scalar-parallel machine. Hitachi and FUJITSU shift to marketing of a cluster type scalar-parallel machine even in Japan, and only NEC is continuing development of the vector-parallel machine. In order to achieve a high-efficient computation by scalar-parallel machine which will become the mainstream in future more and more, it is required that the order of array is changed in order to raise hit rate of the cache, and that the three-dimensional domain decomposition method and the communication method by the consolidation system are introduced. By development of new three-dimensional MHD (magnetohydrodynamic) code which satisfies such conditions, it can bring for the first time the possibility of the effective utilization of the large scale scalar-parallel machine. Of course, a high-speed hard transfer function is necessary. The 3D MHD code which has high efficiency of 40-70% in the vector-parallel machine can be certainly expectable that it exceeds 20% even in a scalar-parallel machine from the test calculation using this FUJITSU PRIMEPOWER HPC2500. Thus it turned out that many of MHD/Fluid, Particle and Hybrid codes written by MPI (message Passing Interface) Fortran aree executable with high performance even in the scalar-parallel supercomputers. These successful results in development of simulation codes have surely brought us to carry out a large-scale space simulation in order to study the magnetosphere and ionosphere dynamics and nonlinear kinetic phenomena in space physics.