Project/Area Number |
14204047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Kenshiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70004497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Toshiaki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126164)
NAKAMURA Michihiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70260528)
SHIMIZU Ichiko Tokyo University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40211966)
HOSHINO Kennichi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80190198)
WATANABE Toru Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30262497)
田端 寛和 日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (80272665)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Gas-type high PT tri-axial apparatus / Solid-type high PT tri-axial apparatus / Apparatus for state equation of crustal fluids / Frictional melting / State equation of crustal fluids / Dihedral angle / Electric conductivity / Dielectric constant / ガス圧高温高圧変形試験機 / 固体圧高温高圧変形試験機 / 高速・多チャンネル計測系 / 地殻流体 / 状態方程式 / インピーダンスアナライザ / 高速同期収録計測システム / 電磁気センサー / 試料アセンブリ / LabVIEW / レーザ走査顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
1)We made experimental apparatus of a mini-piston cylinder system for state-equation of crustal fluids, and tested its capability. It is used in the pressure vessel of gas-type high T & P tri-axial apparatus. CO2 is injected out of the pressure vessel into the mini-piston cylinder system in which NaCl solution is confined, P, V and T is continuously measured. The accuracy of P and V measurements is sufficient, but the measurement of T must be improved. 2)We performed stick-slip experiments using the data recording system of a high acquisition rate which was attached with the tri-axial apparatus. They elucidated that friction coefficient increased abruptly and promptly just after the melting of slip surfaces by frictional heating, and that slips were stopped temporarily or finally. 3)We overhauled our old solid-pressure type tri-axial apparatus and renewed the measurement system of T and P. This enabled us to performed deformation experiments under the P and T conditions at a Moho depth.
… More
We succeeded also in measuring the differential stress precisely. By using this refined apparatus, we stared the deformation experiments far quartzite with an aim to investigate the effects of H2O on plastic flow and fracturing in lower crust. 4)On the basis of statistical thermodynamics theory, we analyzed the temperature-, pressure-and composition-dependences of the dihedral angles of solid/liquid systems which control the distribution patterns of liquids and melts in solids. The results are consistent with the experimental data for metals, and the wetting behaviors in quartz + H2O system under the condition of the lower crust were successfully explained at least qualitatively. 5)By using FLASH algorism, we made a computer code of the phase equilibrium for all of the state equations of H2O + NaCl + CO2 systems that have been proposed previously. Moreover, we calculated enthalpies by differentiating the state functions for temperature that is derived from the state equations. The accuracy of the state equations was checked based on temperature changes. 6)We measured the electric impedance for sintered glass beads which was immersed in electrolyte solutions in order to understand its relation to the internal structure of the sintered glass beads. These experiments elucidated that the electric conductivity is determined by the connectivity of liquid, and that the dielectric constant is governed by the isolated liquid patches. These results enable us to establish realistic models for the distributional configuration of liquid phases in rocks. Less