| Project/Area Number |
14204049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Shiro Kumamoto Univ., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90142918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIMOTO Kazumi Kumamoto Univ., Center for Marine Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70222536)
NOMURA Ritsuo Shimane Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30144687)
YASUDA Hisato Kochi Univ., Center for Advanced Marine Core Research, Professor, 海洋コア研究センター, 教授 (90175646)
ODA Motoyoshi Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60108454)
KATO Michio Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10093741)
的場 保望 秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (30006663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | smaller foraminifera / type specimens / image database / taxonomy / Japan / Cenozoic / 画像データペース |
| Research Abstract |
For stability of foraminiferal taxonomy, an image database system has been prepared on the type specimens of Cenozoic smaller foraminifera from Japan, as follows : 1.On the database of foraminiferal species with the type specimen from the Japanese Islands and the surrounding seas, we revised the data set and added several additional data, and has loaded it up the internet systems. 2.On foraminiferal species from the Japan and the surrounding seas, we inspected the state of storage of holotype and the type series at several institutes and museums in Japan. This result was reported at an annual meeting of the Palaeontological Society of Japan. 3.To understand the morphologic variation and paleoecologic background of the species, we have surveyed each type locality, and have collected topotypic specimens. 4.An image database of foraminifera was constructed on the base of image-data of primary types of a few hundreds species, which were made by using a low-vacuum scanning electron microscope (L-SEM), digital HD micro-scope and so on. This database is introduced to the public tentatively on the Internet before the future general release. 5.The exchange of various information such as taxonomy on foraminifera and other microfossils, advanced researches of foraminifera on (paleo-)ecology, stratigraphy, (paleo-)biogeography, paleoceanography, etc. was planned through seven issues of news letter "Forams-Net", research meetings of four times held at Kumamoto, Akita, Kaga, and Sendai, the debate about zoological classification by E-mail, and so on.