Equilibrium and Reaction of Mineral-water interaction in upper crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Katsuyuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00126038)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIn-situ X-ray diffraction / High temperature and pressure / Molecular simulation / Clay mineral / Smectite / Swelling property / Zeolite / Molecular dynamics method / その場X線回折 / 地殻 / 層状けい酸塩鉱物 / X線回折 / その場測定 / 並列計算
Research Abstract
A sample chamber for environment controlled in-situ observation was designed and made for x-ray diffraction experiments under 200℃, and under-saturated condition (up to 1.55 MPa at 200℃) to investigate mineral-vapor equilibrium and reactions. An apparatus for higher temperature and pressure was designed to investigate under-and over-saturated conditions.
Experiments : Cation exchanged smectite, Kunipia F by alkali metal ion, Li+-Cs+, alkali earth metal ion, Mg2+-Ba2+ and La3+were used to investigate swelling property in terms of cations up to 150℃. The swelling behavior of smectite with various cations for temperature rage up to 150℃
Molecular simulations : We made a program to produce initial structures having surfaces with fluid phase. Molecular dynamics simulation programs, MXORTO/MXDTRICL, were updated for the very large systems. Using these programs on MPI parallel PC systems, MD simulations with more than 50,000 atoms systems became possible. We performed calculations to derive excess mixing enthalpy and diffusion constant of H20 and exchangeable cations in interlayer region of clay minerals. Using these programs, we performed some multi-phase complex systems, such as smectite with edge-water/aqueous solution (NaCl,CaCl2 etc.). serpentine group minerals-water/solution systems. MD calculations of zeolite surface-ammonium gas system revealed the dynamic process of ammonium molecules at and near channel windows in zeolite structures.
Analysis : Combining the data by experiments and molecular simulation results, we analyzed the relation between structural change and adsorption behavior with equilibrium and non-equilibrium processes under various physico-chemical conditions.