Theoretical studies on molecular magnetism and superconductivity with the generalized spin orbital(GSO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kizashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80029537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30321748)
KITAGAWA Yasutaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60362612)
奥村 光隆  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40356712)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgeneralized spin orbital(GSO) / strong electron correlation / noncollinear magnetism / molecular magnetic metal / effective exchange integral (Jab) / high temperature superconductor / quantum chemistry / spin fluctuation / 有効交換積分(Jab)値 / 一般化スピン軌動(GSO) / 一般化スピン軌道 / GSO HF / GSO DFT / スピンフラストレーション / Cr_3,Cr_4クラスター / Mn_4O_4クラスター
Research Abstract
Electronic, magnetic and optical properties in cluster systems of molecules are very interesting.
In theoretical treatment, these commonly belong to strong electronic correlation systems. Thus, studies for spin correlation is strongly needed in order to reveal mechanism of functional magnetic materials. Indeed, in the single molecular magnets which are composed of transition metals, noncollinear magnetism is realized with spin frustration and spin degeneration. However, ordinary UHF and UDFT methods cannot treat such systems, and the GHF and GDFT methods based on generalized spin orbital (GSO) must be developed. In this research project, we approach these theme, through extension of mathematical group theory, developing of program package and custom making of computer system.
We extended theoretical framework of GSO and developed program packages for ab initio calculation for noncollinear magnets. For example, ab initio HF (GHF), GSO-LDA, GSO-GGA, GSO-LSDA+SIC and GSO-GW methods are suitable for these purpose. Using these methods, the following points were made clear : (1)2- and 3- dimensional spin structure is most stable in both spin frustration and spin degenerate systems. (2)2-dimensinal spin structure is important, when triplet oxygen molecules are dissociated into two oxygen atoms. In addition, we applied them to many model systems.
Magnetic parameters (effective exchange integral (J), anisotropic parameter (D)) are essential for investigation of magnetic properties and can be evaluated by ab initio calculation. In this study, evaluation scheme for both J and D values in noncollinear systems is developed.