| Project/Area Number |
14204062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOMARU Haruo Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.Chem., AP, 都市教養学部, 助教授 (70196632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Toshiyuki Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.Phys., P, 都市教養学部, 教授 (70212529)
OKUNO Kazuhiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.Phys., P, 都市教養学部, 客員教授 (70087005)
TANUMA Hajime Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.Phys., RA, 都市教養学部, 助手 (30244411)
KODAMA Takeshi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.Chem., RA, 都市教養学部, 助手 (20285092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | ion storage ring / ion collision / laser spectroscopy / metastable ions / lifetime / clusters / porphyrin / multiply charged ions / 静電型イオン蓄積リング / 負イオン / 超励起状態 / 寿命 / バンチング / 冷イオン / 多価分子イオン / フラーレン / 高次フラーレン / FT質量スペクトル / バンチ化 / フーリエ変換 / 質量分析 / 中性化 / 希ガスイオン / 衝突 / 静電リング / 冷クラスターイオン / フラーレンイオン / マージングビーム / オービッティング |
| Research Abstract |
An electrostatic ion storage ring (TMU E-ring) was constructed in Tokyo Metropolitan University as a first LN2-cooled E-ring, and various ions including metastable ions and large molecular ions were successfully stored. In contrast to the existing E-rings, ELISA at Aarhus and ESRING at KEK, various ions with different masses were stored simultaneously, and by virtue of size-selective beam-handling techniques developed in the present study, specific ions were stored, ejected, bunched, de-bunched, or accelerated. As demonstrated by the ELISA group, E-ring is a suitable device for the study of long-life metastable ions it can store ions in several milliseconds to seconds. In the present study, lifetime of doubly charged CO_2 was measured. To fit the measured decay curve, at least three decay components were needed. Concerning large molecular ions, fullerene and porphyrin anions generated in a laser desorption source were stored in the ring. Laser-induced electron detachment of porphyrin anions was studied focusing attention onto delayed electron emission. Time profile of the neutral yield was not well fitted by t-1 dependence, which is widely accepted for the decay profile of internally hot ions. These results indicate that the energy distribution of the photo-excited anions would be different from "hot" ions extracted from the ion source, and quite sensitive to the way of excitation. By scanning excitation wavelength, absorption spectra of gas-phase anions were also measured for the first time.