Development of time-resolved photoelectron imaging for studies on hydrated electron
Project/Area Number |
14204063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | RIKEN (2003-2004) Okazaki National Research Institutes (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshinori RIKEN, Chemical Dynamics Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 鈴木化学反応研究室, 主任研究員 (10192618)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | photoelectron spectroscopy / femtosecond / ultrafast spectroscopy / imaging / droplet / solvated electron / hydrated electron / time-resolved charged particle imaging / フェムト秒 / 光電子 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this work was to develop an atomization technique of bulk liquids to form a nano-scale droplets, allowing detailed laser photoelectron spectroscopy on hydrated electron in the droplet. An atomization process using Rayleigh instability I continuous liquid flow was examined and a new way of efficient disintegration of liquid was investigated through development of new nozzles. Two major types of a crossed liquid-gas jets and coaxial expansion of liquid and gas were tested, in which good performance was confirmed for the coaxial type. Laser-assisted particle image velocimetry was employed to measure the velocities of droplets, and Mie light scattering to measure the size distribution in micrometer scale. In addition, the size distribution in nano-scale was examined using a differential mobility analyzer(DMA). The DMA indicated that nano-scale droplets are efficiently formed by using our nozzles. Furthermore, time-of-flight mass analysis characterized the droplet size distribution produced by atomization in high vacuum, and nano-scale droplets were observed to confirm the results of DMA.