Creation of Multifunctional Photochromic Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70156090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masaki  The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70345263)
YONEZAWA Tetsu  The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (90284538)
栗原 正人  山形大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50292826)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphotochromizm / Multiple functions / transition metal complexes / bipyridine / ditiolato complex / photoelectronic conversion / optical sense / protonation / ジチオラト錯体 / カテコラト錯体 / アゾ / 錯体 / 光異性化 / レドックス
Research Abstract
This project aims at the creation of new photochromic metal complexes, the investigation of their unique multiple functionalities, and the fabrication of novel types of molecular switches and memories by organizing them at the electrode surfaces. Summary of the results obtained is as follows, 1)Azobenzene-bound tris(bipyridine)cobalt complexes and ferrocenylazobenzenes underwent novel reversible trans-cis isomerization of azobenzene moieties using the combination of photoirradiation with a single light source and redox reaction of a metal complex moiety. 2)Photoluminescence properties of azobenzene-bound terpyridine platinum complexes were turned on and off by the reversible trans-cis isomerization of the azobenzene moiety. 3)A mixture of an azobenzene-attached bipyridine ligand, dmpAB, unsubstituted bipyridine, and Cu ions underwent reversible ligand exchange reactions by redox reaction of Cu(II)/Cu(I), and consequently, trans-cis isomerization of azobenzene moieties using the combina … More tion of photoirradiation with a single light source was achieved. 4)Azo-conjugated dithiolato and catecolato complexes underwent proton-catalized cis-to-trans isomerization. 5)SAMs of azobenzene-bound metal terpyridine complexes and ferrocenylazobenzene derivatives were prepared and their photochemical reactions investigated. 6)A new "molecular photo-electro transducer", working in a cyclic manner totally powered with light irradiation, has been constructed. The UV/blue controlled repetitive motion of azobenzene moieties in 6,6'-bis(4"-tolylazo)-4,4'-bis(4-tert-butylphenyl)-2,2'-bipyridine causes reciprocal Cu(I) translocation between two coordination environments, resulting in pumping of the redox potential of Cu(I). Therefore, UV/blue light information can be successfully transformed into an electrode potential change and positive/negative current response, which is closely related to natural visual transduction both functionally and mechanically. 7)A new platinum complex with both an azo-bound dithiolato ligand and an azobenzene-bound bipyridine ligand exhibits testability reversibly controllable using different energy lights. Less