Synthesis and Functions of Molecular Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60270790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tatsuo  National Institute of Advanced Science and Technology, Researcher, 強相関電子技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (00242016)
AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Associate Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmolecular nanowire / Macrocyclic TTF / molecular conductor / AFM / gold nanoparticle / electrical properties / 分子配向 / IR / ESR
Research Abstract
1.Synthesis of macrocyclic TTF derivatives for molecular nanowires
Macrocyclic derivatives were synthesized and combined with acceptor molecules to obtain conducting molecular assembly nanowires. Thiomethyl, BEDT-TTF and BEDO-TTF type molecules were synthesized Thiomethyl-type molecules formed nanowires and used for the subject 2 and 3 described below. BEDT-TTF type molecule was extensively studied and it was found that the molecule formed organogels and that its iodine complex formed nanodot structures. The molecules with three TTF units were also synthesized and subjected to form Langmuir-Blodgett(LB) films. Complex with C60 successfully formed LB films.
2.Wiring technique
Mechanism of wire formation was evaluated and the best condition for forming wires was fixed. We found that gel and wire formation are closely related to each other. Best on this, molecular design was carried out for novel wire formation. Hybrid structure with gold nanoparticles was prepared and the detailed electrical properties were evaluated.
3.Structural evaluation of nanowire networks
Structure of nanowire network was evaluated by probe maicroscopes. It was found that the C60-macrocyclic TTF showed surface-pressure induced charge-transfer transition in thin film form.