Study on the construction of photoresponsive single-molecule magnets in frozen solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Noboru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60161890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Satoru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (80315100)
AKITA Takeyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (50294963)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSingle-molecule Magnet / Hysteresis / Carbene / Quantum Tunneling Effect / Cobalt Complexes / Ac Magnetic susceptibility / 磁化のヒステリシス / 1:4コバルト錯体 / ニトロキシドラジカル / ヘテロスピン / 分子磁性 / 光応答 / 機能性ナノマテリアル / 磁気異方性 / ポリカルベン / ジアゾーピリジル誘導体 / SQUID / ヘテロスピン系 / 剛体溶媒 / 光照射
Research Abstract
For the construction of monometallic single-molecule magnets (SMMs), We proposed to use the heterospin systems consisting of the 2p organic spins and the 3d metal ions. In our heterospin systems, pyridine ligands carrying mono-, di-, and tricarbene (S=2/2,4/2, and 6/2, respectively) and high-spin Co(II) ions, CoCl_2 and Co(p-tolsal)_2, were employed as the 2p organic spins and the 3d metal ions, respectively. Various combinations of two components, diazo-pyridine ligands and Co(II) ions, in solutions were mixed in appropriate ratios. To avoid the intermolecular magnetic interaction, the frozen solution conditions were used as the samples for SQUID measurements. The ac and dc magnetic susceptibility measurements for six samples of the complexes were carried out before and after irradiation. In ac magnetic susceptibility measurements after irradiation of six samples, the in-phase and out-of phase components (χ' and χ", respectively) with the applying frequency dependence were observed, indicating that the cobalt complexes have slow magnetic relaxations. The values of the activation barriers, U_<eff>, for flipping the spin were estimated to be 40- 93 K for the six complexes. In the dc field dependence of magnetization at 1.9 K, relatively large hysteresis loops with coercive force, H_c=7-10 kOe for the six complexes were observed. Obtained values of U_<eff>, τ_0, and H_c, for all six complexes were summarized together with those for the related complexes. In this work, we successfully prepared the monometallic single-molecule magnets in frozen solution. Furthermore, by changing the S values of the complexes systematically, it was concluded that the activation barrier, U_<eff>, for flipping the spin and the relaxation time due to the resonant quantum tunneling effect increased and decreased, respectively, with increasing S value of the complex.