Exploitation of Reaction Fields for Analytical Chemistry to Realize Specific Function for Molecule Recognition and Development of Chemical Sensing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAMAE Norio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70114569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Seiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (40281969)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10359531)
周 豪慎  産業技術研究所, 電力エネルギー部門, 主任研究員
ZHOU Hao-shen  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Energy Electronic Institution, Senior Researcher
内田 達也  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教授 (30261548)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssolid / loqiod interface / liquid / liquid interface / meso-material / Anodized Alumina membrane / Molecule Recognition / Fluorescent Ligands / 界面イオン移動 / 水素結合レセプター / メソポーラス / ナノ複合体 / 化学センサー / MCM-41 / メソポーラスシリカ / 無機・有機ナノ複合体 / 界面分子認識 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
In combination with abasic site (AP site)-containing oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs), a potential use of a hydrogen bond forming ligand, 2-amino-7-methyl-1,8-naphthyridine (AMND), has been demonstrated for the fluorescence detection of the cytosine (C)/guanine (G) mutation sequence of the cancer repression gene p53. An AP site-containing ODN is hybridized with a target ODN so as to place the AP site toward a target nucleobase, by which hydrophobic microenvironments are provided for ligands to recognize target nucleobases through hydrogen-bonding. To increase the binding constant, a methyl group was attached to AMND and its detection ability for SNPs was examined. As a result, high affinity was achieved as expected. The effect of the structure of a hydrophobic site in an oligo-DNA duplex on the affinity was also examined.
Potential use of a surfactant-like receptor is demonstrated at the 1,2-dichloroethane-water interface for strong and selective binding of H_2PO_4^-over Br^-and Cl^-. The a … More nalysis by interfacial tensiometry reveals that the interfacial adsorption of a thiourea-isothiouronium conjugate, BT-C1, is significantly stabilized by the binding of H_2PO_4^-with the adsorption constant of 1.7x10^5 M^<-1>, while the interfacial adsorptivity of this receptor is relatively moderate for Br^-and Cl^-. Such complexation-induced interfacial adsorption behaviors of BT-C1 are discussed as a basis for the development of receptor-based chemical sensors for phosphate anions A mesoporous membrane composed of nanochannels with a uniform diameter has a potential use for precise size-exclusive separation of molecules. Here, a novel method is reported to form a hybrid membrane composed of silica-surfactant nanocomposite and a porous alumina membrane, by which size-selective transport of molecules across the membrane becomes possible. The nanocomposite formed inside each columnar with nanocomposites
Alumina pore was an assembly of surfactant-templated silica-nanochannels with a channel diameter of 3.4 nm ; the channel direction being predominantly oriented along the wall of the columnar alumina pore. Molecules could be transported across the membrane including the silica-surfactant nanocomposite with a capability of nanometer-order size-exclusive separation. Our proposed membrane system has a potential use not only for separation science, but also catalysis and chip technologies. Less