Studies on structure and function of organelles dividing machines based on genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2003-2005)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  Rikkyo University, College of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033353)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCyanidioschyzon merolae / PD ring / plastid division / MD ring / mitochondrial division / FtsZ ring / organelle division / Cyanidioschyzon merolae(シゾ / 色素体分裂装置 / ミトコンドリア分裂装置 / ゲノム情報 / TOF-MS / シゾン / ゲノム解析 / 細胞核ゲノム / オルガネラ分裂装置 / ミトコンドリア分裂・増殖 / 葉緑体分裂・増殖 / Cyanidoschyzon merolae / ミトコンドリアの分裂 / 葉緑体の分裂
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of mitochondria and plastid division under the control of the cell nucleus, we provided the primitive red alga Cyanidioschyzon merolae as a material. C.merolae cells have very advantageous for organelle divisions because the cell contains minimum number of organelles of which divisions were synchronized by light and dark cycles. The obtained data are compared with those of higher organisms. We first examined plastid dividing (PD) ring apparatus as the circumference of PD ring was 2.5 times longer than that of mitochondrial dividing (MD) ring apparatus. To obtain pure proteins from intact PD ring apparatus, we improved several points such as efficiency of synchronization of chloroplast division, isolation of pure dividing chloroplasts, isolation of intact PD ring apparatus by various detergent treatments and complete extraction of proteins from isolated intact PD ring apparatus. We then obtained SDS gel spots by using two dimensional electrophoresis and analyzed the spots by MALDI-TOFMS on basis of C.merolae genome information. We identified about 30 genes related to PD ring fractions and made their antibodies. We found at least novel 4 genes which are contained in PD ring apparatus and continue to find more genes related intimately to organelle divisions according to the established methods.