Development and Aging of Locomotion in Primates including Humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14204083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yuzuru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (40172978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Morihiko  Teikyo Heisei University, Professor, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (60011615)
ISHIDA Hidemi  University of Shiga Prefecture, Professor, 人間看護学部, 教授 (60027480)
KIMURA Tasuku  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20161565)
NAKANO Yoshihiko  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教授 (50217808)
ADACHI Kazutaka  University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (70221041)
西澤 哲  東京都老人総合研究所, 運動機能部門, 研究員 (00270661)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBipedalism / Motor Performance / Training, Development / Aging / Computer simulation / Primates / Kinematics / Locomotor apparatus / コンピュータシミュレーション / 健常高齢者歩行 / 多極筋電図法 / 骨関節症 / 階段昇降歩行 / QOL / 介護予防トレーニング / 立位姿勢維持 / ロコモーション / 発達 / 加齢 / 運動力学 / 計算機シミュレーション / 筋骨格系 / 生活の質(QOL)
Research Abstract
As the final year of this project, members have collected final data and analyzed them to evaluate the development and aging of Motor performance in humans and in non-human primates. We held the international symposium, entitled as "Development, Aging, and Motor Performance" in November, 2005, with the three foreign researchers invited, where we discussed and exchanged ideas based on their papers, and also each of the mwmbers presented his results, obtained through this four year project. The papers presented by the invited speakers are as follows : Exercise and nutritional influences on the physical aging in non-human catarrhines (Newell-Morris, U.Washington), Kinematics and functional morphology in the bipedal great apes (D'Aout, U.Antwerp), and long-term study on the influence of caloric-restriction to the recognition and motor performances in aged macaques (Ingram, NIA of NIH). From our researches, we could delineate various aspects of development and aging. Firstly the locomotor d … More evelopments in chimpanzees were studied as follows : The pushing-up of body by the lower-limb becomes major propulsive power in vertical climbing with growth (Nakano) ; Cross-sectional stress-properties of the femur develop adaptively with the physical and performance development e.g., the femur is strengthened antero-posteriorly by the relative development of adductor muscles (Matsumura) ; The femur do not show significant proportional morphological change in diaphyseal and joint parts with growth, but the parts which are responsible for muscular or body weight stress, such as the greater trochanter and medial condyle, show strong development relative to other parts, (Ishida). Secondly on the vertebral column development and aging in Japanese macaques, it was found that the column keeps developing until relatively later and starts aging processes relatively earlier than that in humans (Hamada). Thirdly, the usefulness of computer simulation was shown in the analyses of various aspects of aging or disorder in bipedalism and maintenance of posture in humans (Hase). Fourthly, several studies were made on the walking in aged humans. Using multiple electromyography electrode method, the characteristic walking in aged humans were caused by such histological change as the degeneration of fast-twitch muscle fibres in major muscles (Okada). The long-term longitudinal study revealed that the walking parameters, such as step distance or walking velocity, significantly change with age, which may be caused by the decrease both in muscular force and the amount, of daily physical activities (Kimura). The un-controlled movement found in descending steps is found to be partially caused by the deterioration in nervous control on such major muscles as the quadriceps femoris that exert power by excentric constriction (Adachi). Finally fairly good results have been obtained to increase or maintain motor performance in aged humans by the combination of exercise and internet-based data collection and evaluating system (Nishizawa). By these contributions, inconclusion, the purposes of this project raised at the beginning of this project, that is firstly the search for the factors influencing the development and aging in motor apparatus and performance, especially those pertaining to bipedalism ; and secondly the development of analyzing and training system to increase or maintain motor performance in aged humans ; were considered to be successfully obtained. Less