Polarization study of molecules at surfaces by scanning probe method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40283626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Toshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10238785)
ISHIDA Kenji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (20303860)
KOBAYASHI Kei  Kyoto University, International Innovation Center, Assistant Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 助手 (40335211)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdynamic force microscopy / DFM / NC-AFM / Kelvin-probe force microscopy / KFM / molecular-resolution imaging / molecular polarization / frequency modulation detection method / 局所電解制御 / ナノスケール分極制御 / フタロシアニン分子 / 強誘電性高分子 / ダイナミック分極処理 / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / アルカンチオール / 単一分子物性評価 / 周波数検出 / VDFオリゴマー
Research Abstract
There has been a great progress in dynamic force microscopy(DFM) and the related techniques. Atomic force microscopy(AFM) has been proved to be a powerful tool for nondestructive, atomic-resolution imaging of various materials including organic molecules, which are often difficult to be investigated by scanning tunneling microscopy(STM). Some of AFM-based techniques such as Kelvin-probe force microscopy(KFM) are capable of investigating nanometer-scale electrical properties. In addition, AFM probe can basically enables us to directly access an object and to modify the structures and/or the properties. On the other hand, since electrical polarization or local electric field at the interface between molecules and a substrate are strongly related to electrical junction properties or ferroelectric domain formation, it is actually indispensable for understanding the physical origins of the interfacial polarization in the engineering aspect, especially in the application of the polarization control of molecules to the molecular electronics.
In this project we demonstrated that evaluation and control of molecular polarization was performed by newly developed techniques, which were (1)high-resolution atomic force microscopy, (2)molecule deposition with precisely controlled molecular orientation and (3)nanoscale DFM-based measurement techniques for electrical properties of molecules.