CONTROL OF CARBON NANOTUBE GROWTH USING SELF-ORGANIZED CATALYST NANOCLUSTERS AND ITS APPLICATION TO NANODEVICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OURA Kenjiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEAKI Okado  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR ULTRA-HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRON MICROSCOPY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 助手 (20324816)
HONDA Shin-ichi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERINGGRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324821)
KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70185817)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarbon nanotube / carbon nanotube bridging between electrodes / thermal chemical vapor deposition / dispersing carbon nanotube / thermal annealing / electron transport properties / contact resistance / field effect transistor / CNT / 自己組織化プロセス / 触媒金属ナノクラスター / 熱CVD / 横配向 / 電極間架橋 / 固有抵抗
Research Abstract
Electrical conductance of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) was measured by a newly developed probe system. The CNTs were bridged between the electrodes by using thermal CVD with self-organized catalyst nanoclusters or dispersing commercial CNTs on the patterned electrodes. Furthermore, Ti electrodes were deposited over both ends of the CNT bridges in order to reduce the contact resistance between CNTs and electrodes. A test device of field effect transistor (FET) with a channel of CNTs was fabricated.
After annealing the CNTs bridging between the electrodes in a vacuum, the contact resistance was reduced, indicating the Ti carbide could form at the interface of the electrodes. Furthermore, Ti electrodes were deposited over both ends of the CNTs using photolithography and lift-off technique, resulting in reduction of the contact resistance. The conductance was found to be proportional to A/L as well as B/L, where A, B, and L is the cross section, circumference, and length of CNTs. This means that diffusive transport occurs in our CNTs.
We have fabricated an FET test device using CNTs. The drain current was measured with changing gate voltages. The drain current was modulated by the gate voltages. The value of transconductance per unit channel width of the FET test devices was found to be comparable to that of conventional p-type MOSFET. The performance of the FET test devices could be improved by changing the channel length or the structure of the electrodes.