Development of real time terahertz imaging system using optical mixing effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIUCHI Tetsuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS, ASSOICIATE PROFESSOR, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (80260446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 修司  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (30250848)
四方 潤一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (50302237)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsterahertz / nonlinear optics / organic material / 有機非線形光学材料 / 非線形光学効果 / 光パラメトリック発振器
Research Abstract
Frequency conversion between optical and terahertz (THz) waves using nonlinear optical mixing in an organic DAST and GaP crystal was investigated theoretically and experimentally. Widely tunable THz waves ranging from 2 to 30 THz were generated from DAST crystals using a dual-wavelength optical parametric oscillator (OPO) with two KTiOPO_4 crystals as the input light source. The OPO has a tunable range from 1340 to 1550 nm and is pumped by a frequency-doubled, Q-switched Nd : YAG laser with a pulse duration of 12 ns. The THz output energy exceeding 550 nJ (peak power : 46 W) at 11.3 THz was obtained with a 1-mm-thick DAST crystal. Sub-THz waves in the range of 0.3-3 THz were also generated using an improved dual-wavelength OPO near 990 nm in combination with 2-mm-thick DAST and 15-mm-thick GaP crystals.
Frequency conversion from THz-wave to optical wave can be achieved by sum frequency generation (SFG). Phase-matching conditions were studied for DAST, GaP, ZnTe and GaAs crystals. Sum frequency optical wave at 1400nm was generated from DAST crystal by mixing the THz wave at 11.3 THz and the optical wave at 1478 nm. These THz system consisting of the tunable THz source and the SFG detection system could potentially be used for real-time THz-imaging, THz-ranging, and spectroscopic applications.