Project/Area Number |
14205015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI KOJI (2003) TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10234056)
青柳 克信 (2002) 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70087469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI KOJI RIKEN, ADVACED DEVICE LABORATORY, CHIEF, 極微デバイス工学研究室, 主任研究員 (30211048)
武内 道一 理化学研究所, 半導体工学研究室, 研究員 (60284585)
川崎 宏治 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10234056)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | QUANTUM DOTS / SINGLE-ELECTRON / SPIN / INFRARED CONTROL / NITRIDE SEMICONDUCTOR / CARBONNANOTUBE / 窒化物 / 半導体量子ドット / 単一電子スピン / クーロンブロッケード / MBE / 選択成長法 / 電子スピン / 赤外光 / GaN / AlN / 単一電子トランジスタ |
Research Abstract |
The new operation principle to realize quantum logic gate using GaN and related materials was proposed. A GaN quantum dot structure was obtained by selective area growth method using MBE system. Clear Coulomb blockade phenomena were observed at 6K. The vertical single electron transisters were fabricated for manipulation of single electron spin using infrared light pulses carbon nanotube quantum dots were investigated for realizations of quantum elements. The simple two-electron and four-electron shell structures have been clearly demonstrated in the single-wall carbon nanotube (SWNT) quantum dot, and are observed to be dependent on the level spacing Δ and the level mismatch δ. The exchange interaction has been directly observed as an exchange splitting in the excitation spectroscopy with a large source-drain bias. The single particle state in magnetic fields has shown simple Zeeman splitting without any orbital effect due to a tube diameter that is much smaller than the cyclotron diameter. The large zero-dimensional level spacing has made it possible to observe the simple shell structures in a dot that contains many electrons, and the nanotube quantum dot is shown to be an artificial atom that demonstrates the two-electron system. The present results are an important step toward the realization of the spin-qubit and various entanglement devices in quantum information processing.