Research development of a portable micro power generator based on MEMS heat engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Susumu  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20278493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIYAMA Toshiyuki  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30227681)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMEMS heat engine / Micro power generator / Bulk micromachining / 発電 / 誘導起電力 / SOI構造 / シリコンバルクマイクロマシニング / バルクマイクロマシニング / シリコン / 水素燃料 / SOI / 共振 / 水素ガス
Research Abstract
Hydrogen fuel combustion of MEMS two-stroke heat engine was successfully demonstrated. The MEMS heat engine can be used for a portable micro power generator with integrated micro electro magnetic generator. Volume of combustion chamber was 0.5mm^3 and theoretical engine compression ratio was 1.6. SOI bulk micromachining was used to fabricate engine components, ie., piston, cylinder, elastic spring, casing and the combustion chamber. The piston was supported by the elastic spring and the repulsion force of the spring is used to drive a reciprocal motion exerted by the combustion. The piston and the cylinder were boned by the eutectic bonding method to complete engine assembly.
Hydrogen-oxygen pre-mixed fuel was used for the combustion. Pre-mixture of the fuel was controlled by precise mass flow meters. Spark ignition system of the combustion was composed of Pt-wire plugs and an external capacitor. Displacement of the piston was measured by a high-speed CMOS camera and a laser Doppler vibration-meter. Combustion pressure was measured by a piezoresistive pressure sensor integrated into the combustion rig. Experimental combustion pressure was 150kPa at stoichiometric combustion. No evidence of quenching was observed during the experiment. The displacement of the piston was 0.2mm, and this is equivalent to 20mW of power generation. The pressure-volume diagram of engine power cycle was obtained for the world-smallest combustion chamber: Thus, the micro combustion in the world-smallest chamber was successfully demonstrated, and good prospect for micro power generation system was confirmed.