Production of Low Energy Gamma-Ray by Inverse Compton Scattering using a Far Infrared Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Haruo  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Accelerator Division, Chief Scientist, 加速器部門・運転・軌道解析グループ・グループリーダー 主任研究員 (60194106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shinsuke  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Accelerator Division, Chief Scientist, 加速器部門・加速管チーム, チームリーダー 主幹研究員 (00416380)
TAMURA Kazuhiro  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Accelerator Division, Chief Scientist, 加速器部門・光診断チーム, 副主幹研究員 (10360835)
OKAJIMA Shigeki  Chubu Univerrsity, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90113084)
FUJIWARA Mamoru  Osaka University, RCNP, Assistant Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
UTSUNOMIYA Hiroaki  Konan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00241167)
小路 正純  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門・ビーム診断チーム, 副主幹研究員 (70416379)
大石 真也  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門・真空チーム, チームリーダー・主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInverse Compton Scattering / Laser Electron Photon / Gamma-Ray / Far Infrared Laser / Waveguide / High Energy Syncrotron Radiation / 原子核共鳴蛍光 / シンチレーター
Research Abstract
1.Technology of low energy γ-ray production
FIR laser was transported to the laser incident chamber on the beamline front-end in the storage ring tunnel by hollow acrylic waveguides into which dry air of -40℃ dew-point temperature was flow. Its distance is about 20m long, and 80% transmission efficiency was achieved. Beam profile monitor using a pyro-electric sensor was developed and installed at 2m-upstream from the chamber. By using this monitor, laser optical axis was tuned for the interaction point to electron beam. By the calculation considering the diffraction effect by many aperture limits in the duct of front-end, a production rate of γ-ray was estimated to be Nγ=1.1×10^4 photons/sec per 2W FIR laser of 118.8μm.
2.Development of high-power optically-pumped FIR laser
234.5W-output power of the pumping CO_2 laser was achieved at 9P(38) lasing line, which was used for pumping CH_3OH for 118.8μm lasing. Maximum output power of FIR laser was about 1.6W, and ±1 % of power variation was … More achieved for a long-term stability of 24 hours. To produce 20MeV range γ-ray, a short wavelength FIR laser and optical material of silicon for 48μm- and 57μm-laser were developed.
3.Measurement of produced γ-ray
To take measures of pileup of detection system and to reduce a background, LYSO scintillator was installed in 10mm-thickness Pb-box. Absorbers and collimator system were installed in front of the detector. Energy calibration was done by using radioactivity source of ^<88>Y. It was confirmed that stored electrons were not lost during the inverse Compton scattering. From measurement result, we estimated γ-ray production rate at 6×10^3 photons/sec per a 2W FIR laser.
4.Future plan
To produce high intense γ-ray, an advanced plan is in progress at the new beamline which has a 16m-long interaction region. Laser beam will be transported to near the interaction region by waveguides to recover a reduction of effective cross-section due to a large divergence of laser. Manufacture and installation of the mirror chamber, and construction of the laser clean room and the waveguide system were completed. In this beamline γ-ray production rate will be expected more than 10^5 photons/sec. Less