Evaluation of Degradation Characteristics of Ni-Ti Super-Elastic Alloy in Quasi-Human Body Environment and Improvement of its Bio-Compatibility by Surface Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuji  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90107160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Ichiro  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70226801)
OHKATA Ichizo  PIOLAX INC., Medical Device Division, Researcher, バイオメディカルデバイス部, 研究員
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  NEC/TOKIN INC., R & D Division, Researcher, 技術開発本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbio-material / Ni-Ti super-elastic alloy / electro-chemical method / corrosion resistance / cyto-toxicity / surface modification / oxidized film / bio-compatibility / NI-Ti超弾性材料 / PVDコーティング
Research Abstract
In recent years, the demand for a biomedical material is increasing with the formation of the aged society with a low birth rate, together with the lowering in joint disease patient's age. Biomaterials mean the materials specially designed for the repair, reconstruction, and replacement of diseased or damaged part of human-body. Bio materials must have the reliability to hold their functions during expected time in the human body and also they have to show bio-compatibility to the living body. Nickel-titanium shape memory alloy(Ni-Ti alloy) has unique mechanical properties such as shape memory effect and super elasticity along with good wear and corrosion resistances. For this reason Ni-Ti alloy is expected to use as implants material in the biomedical field. However, the degradation characteristics in living body environment and the biocompatibility of Ni-Ti alloy is not fully examined. The purpose of this research to evaluate in vitro corrosion and wear-corrosion resistances, cytocom … More patibility and the biological response of bio materials, especially to evaluate inflammatory response by in vivo animal implantation assays and improvement of corrosion resistance for Ni-Ti alloy by various surface modifications.
Therefore, authors have been conducted various researches from the following view points.
(1)Evaluations of degradation characteristics of bio materials in quasi-human body environment and the biological response of bio materials
(2)Improvement of degradation characteristics of Ni-Ti super-elastic alloy in living body environment by various surface modifications
(3)Establishment of materials systems with better bio-compatibility
Results obtained are summarized through categorizing into following items.
・Evaluation of Corrosion Degradation Behavior and Bio-compatibility and of Ni-Ti Shape Memory Alloy
・Evaluation of Compatibility of Nickel-Titanium Shape Memory Alloy with Femur Surrounding Tissue
・Corrosion and Wear Corrosion Characteristics of Various Substitutive-Materials for Living Body in Quasi-Human Body Environment
・Effects of Additional Elements on Erosion and Wear Characteristics in Ni-Ti Shape Memory Alloy
・Evaluation of Corrosion Resistance of Biomaterial Titanium Alloy and Formation of Biocompatible Calcium Phosphate Thin Film Using Electrochemical Method
・Contact Corrosion Fatigue of Bio-Ceramics in Quasi-human Body Environment Less