Development of Three-dimensional Micro/nano Fabrication Process with Particulate Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Fujio (2005)  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Microengineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (10343237)
島 進 (2002-2004)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70026160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA Hidetoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Microengineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
津守 不二夫  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10343237)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords3D micro fabrication / particulate material / connection of particles / micro array / pulse current induced sintering / micro structure / micro actuator / spark plasma sintering / 3次元マイクロファブリケーション / マイクロアクチュエーター / ラピッドプロトタイピング / 粒子積層 / 放電焼結 / 液滴生成
Research Abstract
Powder particles are set into three-dimensional space to fabricate micro structure. Three approaches are employed to make structures in the present study as following, 1) Welding by spark plasma between particles, 2) Using droplets by electro-static force and 3) Self-assembling by magnetic field in magnetic particles.
1. Welding by spark plasma between particles
Two particles are welded when high voltage is applied between them. It is found by tensile test that the particles are connected strongly. The other hand, the particles could be also connected by Joule heating. However, the connection is not so strong in this case. It is shown how to establish the connection during pulse current induced process.
We also develop very small SPS powder compaction system to fabricate micro structure. In this process, the effect of the pulse current obtained from above experiment is utilized.
2. Using droplets by electro-static force
Slurry of fine particles and liquid are utilized to make a droplet. The slurry is put into glass capillary and high voltage is applied between the capillary and a base plate. The droplet fly to the plate from the tip of the capillary to fabricate small dots on the plate.
3. Self-assembling by magnetic field in magnetic particles
The magnetic particles form structures such as line or columnar pattern in the magnetic field. We control the movement of the particles by the field. The micro structure is filled into the viscous rubber and after solidified the rubber the structure is observed. The rubber with the magnetic particles' structure can be used as a micro actuator.