Tribological approach to the analysis of near dry cutting mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INASAKI Ichiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30051650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Tojiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70129302)
WAKABAYASHI Toshiaki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00294736)
SUDA Satoshi  Nippon Oil Corporation, Lubricant Research Labo., Product Manager, 潤滑油研究所, 主事
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCutting / Near dry machining / Cutting oil / Cutting tools / Tribology / Environmental friendly manufacturing / 切削機構解明 / MQL加工 / 雰囲気制御
Research Abstract
A special attention has been paid to the near-dry machining process from the view point of environmental protection. In the near-dry machining process, the very small amount of cutting oil is supplied to the cutting point with pressurized air flow. The purpose of this research is to analyze the tribological phenomenon at the cutting point under the near-dry machining processes. The research has been carried out for three years from 2002 to 2004. The results obtained through the research are summarized as follows.
1)Cutting tests in the high vacuum chamber and under the near-dry cutting condition :
In order to analyze the tribological phenomenon of near-dry cutting, a special type of cutting test system was designed and fabricated. The test system enables the cutting tests in high vacuum or selected gas. Using the developed cutting test system, the absorption of ester, oxygen and nitrogen on the pure metal surface was analyzed. The good cutting condition was obtained for the carbon steel … More due to the lubrication effects of the oxidation layer and absorption layer of ester. For the aluminum alloys, the supply of the nitrogen gas to the cutting point improves the machining performances.
2)The relation between the basic tribological properties and practical cutting process :
The polyester provides higher performance in lubrication comparing with the monoester. The influences of cutting oil on the machining performances coincides with the influences on the results of the wear test. The synthesis ester oil provides an excellent cutting performance at the very small amount of oil supply rate (less than 2-30ml/h).
3)Feature tasks :
The following points are suggested as feature tasks. (1)The detailed analysis of chemical reaction between the carrier gas and cutting oil. (2)The detailed analysis for the influences of synthesis ester oil structure on the cutting performances. (3)The investigation of the cutting performances using other than the synthesis ester oil. (4)Application of near-dry machining to difficult to machine materials. Less