Realization of High Performance Micro Helicopter using Electro-conjugate Fluid(ECF) for Extreme Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Lab., Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10092579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Lab., Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (00220632)
TAKEMURA Kenjiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Lab., Assistant Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (90348821)
朴 重濠  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (30313373)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElectro-conjugate fluid / Micromotor / Micro manipulator / Functional fluid / Micro helicopter / Flexible finger / Micro hand / 電界供役流体 / マイクロ / モータ / アクチュエータ / ECFジェット / ECF効果 / 極限環境
Research Abstract
An electro-conjugate fluid(ECF) is a kind of dielectric fluids, which generates a powerful jet flow when subjected to a high voltage (several kV). Although the mechanism of the jet flow, which is called an ECF jet, has not been clarified yet, the fluid is clarified suitable for micro actuation, which means, a much powerful jet flow is observed with a smaller electrode pair. Accordingly, this study aims to develop novel micromotors and micro manipulators using the electro-conjugate fluid, and to realize a tiny helicopter using the components mentioned above for extreme environment like atomic reactors. The followings are the accomplishment of this study.
By using the functional fluid, or the ECF, electric energy is easily transformed to mechanical energy. We have applied this interesting fluid to micromotors. Three types of ECF micromotors have been developed. First one is a SE type ECF micromotor, having electrode pairs on the stator. The second one is which we call a DP-RE type ECF mic … More romotor. This motor has electrode pairs on the disk-plate rotors. In addition, a C-RE type ECF micromotor is the third one, having electrode pairs on the surface of cylindrical rotor. The DP-RE type ECF micromotor shows the best performance, and 8-layer DP-RE type ECF micromotor with 5mm in inner diameter is developed.
The ECF jet can also be used as a micro pressure source. We have developed an ECF micro manipulator using the pressure source. With increasing the inner pressure of a slightly-curved flexible tube, the displacement of front edge is observed just as Bourdon-tube. We are also developing an ECF micro flexible finger. The flexible tube has 3 parallel chambers along the axis, and inner pressures of each are independently controlled using ECF jet. Up to now, we have proposed the driving principle and investigated the manufacturing procedure using a large model with 4.5mm in diameter.
Finally, we theoretically investigated on propeller shape of micro helicopter using the ECF micromotors having high power density. Less