Flame control by high-energy light source and elucidation of interaction mechanism between light and flame by spectral measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Masashi  Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Fumiteru  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10231812)
SHIBAHARA Masahiko  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40294045)
ADACHI Masayuki  Horiba Inc., Director, エンジン計測開発部, 部長(研究職)
池田 裕二  神戸大学, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (10212789)
山田 直樹  日本学術振興会, (神戸大学・大学院・自然科学研究科), 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslaser-induced breakdown / chemiluminescence / streak camera / shock wave / spherical aberration / breakdown threshold / pulse width / Cassegrain optics / 高密度光 / 火炎制御 / 高分解能測定 / 時系列計測 / 火炎帯構造 / 発光スペクトル / レーザ着火 / 消炎 / 高分解能計測
Research Abstract
Firstly, Influence of the laser beam characteristics on the laser-induced breakdown of air was studied. Energy needed for the breakdown was precisely evaluated from the transmitted laser energy from the breakdown area. As the laser beam characteristics was varied, the breakdown threshold was unexpectedly found to be increased when the narrowest pulse width (8 ns) was used, and the threshold value was approximately 2.5 mJ under a focusing lens of f=100 mm. In addition, the aberration of the lens is found to be an important factor for the breakdown threshold when the laser-induced breakdown is performed under lens having a short focal length, such as f=50 mm.
Secondary, we observed chemiluminescence spectra from the plasma formed by laser-induced breakdown of air at atmospheric pressure using Cassegrain optics and a streak camera. The streak images showed three characteristic regions in the plasma when the energy of the laser pulse was 23mJ and was focused by an f=100mm lens. The central … More region of the plasma was characterized by its weakest emission, but the onset of the laser breakdown was found to initiate in this area. In addition, two emission peaks of the chemiluminescence were observed in this area. The phenomenon was seem to be originated from the propagation of the shock wave in plasma, and which speed was calculated at approximately 12.7km/s.
Finally, We investigated the influence of the spherical aberration on ignition performance owing to laser beam focusing. Although ideal optical elements can produce a perfectly converging spherical wave front, the spherical aberration of actual optical system results in a complicated intensity distribution around the focal point, which will significantly affect the laser-induced ignition of a combustible mixture. To clarify this, laser-induced breakdown in air with actual lenses was studied experimentally and numerically. Variations in the breakdown threshold and focusing profiles of the laser beam were investigated under various focusing conditions. We found that considerable influence due to spherical aberration existed in conventional laser-induced breakdown experiments. As a result, we should pay a careful consideration on the spherical aberration in performing precise laser ignition experiments. Less