Modeling and Model Learning in Very High Speed Visual Servo Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2004)
The University of Tokyo (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80228410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Ryosuke  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (50374989)
KOMURO Takashi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Physics and Computing, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (10345118)
石川 正俊  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVisual Servo / High Speed Vision / Microorganism Control / Robustness / Ball Catching / Learning Algorithm / 超高速マニピュレーション / モデル学習制御 / 単眼視 / トラッキング / アクティブビジョン / ビジョンチップ / ステレオ視
Research Abstract
Conventional manipulators are designed to control the end point position with high accuracy based on the joint angle measurement, and are not designed for high-speed control with vision sensors. Therefore, it is difficult to achieve an intellectual, high-speed task for enabling the performance of high-speed vision. And thus the speed-up of the whole visual feedback system highly depends on the speed-up of the manipulation system. We think that introducing high-speed actuator is not enough and it is important to understand the characteristics of the image processing system and the active vision, the hand system and also the design of the control system. In this sense, to achieve the super-high-speed visual servo system, we have to develop the model that describes the dynamics of all elements composing the system ; and the development of the parameter identification technique ; and the model learning algorithm. The following research are done this year :
1.Visual servo by high-speed hand system : A high-speed multi finger hand system was developed. An algorithm to catch a falling ball and a falling column stably was proposed, and the performance of the super-high-speed visual servo was evaluated by experiments.
2.Microorganism tracking system : A system that can stably observe a swimming paramecium was developed. The position of the pool where a lot of paramecia swim was controlled by a XY stage.
3.Expansion of stability area of visual servo : In this research, the method of expanding the stability area was examined in consideration of the restriction with limited camera view.
4.Composition and robustness in visual servo system : In this research, it was pointed out that the robustness of the system changes greatly by combining different structures and algorithms.
5.Ball capture and lifting task : Ball catching and lifting experiments have been done.