Novel Single Bio-Molecule Measurement using Micro/Nano Machining Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIM Beomjoon  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60334356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJI Hiroyuki  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00343111)
TAKEUCHI Shoji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90343110)
年吉 洋  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50282603)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBio-molecular motor / Micro / Nano machine / Nano machining technology / MEMS / Biophysics / Single molecule measurement / Nano patterning / マイクロ・ナノマシン
Research Abstract
F1-ATPase is the smallest known rotary motor, and it rotates in an anticlockwise direction as it hydrolyses ATP. Single-molecule experiments point towards three catalytic events per turn, in agreement with the molecular structure of the complex. The physiological function of F1 is ATP synthesis. In the ubiquitous F0F1 complex, this energetically uphill reaction is driven by F0, the partner motor of F1, which forces the backward (clockwise) rotation of F1, leading to ATP synthesis. Here, we have devised an experiment combining single-molecule manipulation and microfabrication techniques to measure the yield of this mechanochemical transformation. Single F1 molecules were enclosed in femtolitre-sized hermetic chambers and rotated in a clockwise direction using magnetic tweezers. When the magnetic field was switched off, the F1 molecule underwent anticlockwise rotation at a speed proportional to the amount of synthesized ATP. We provide here direct evidence that F1 is designed to tightly … More couple its catalytic reactions with the mechanical rotation. Our results suggest that the 1-subunit has an essential function during ATP synthesis. Moreover, we propose a novel technique for patterning active proteins on a glass substrate using a perforated polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) sheet-sieve. The sieve, which has tapering holes, is fabricated by spin-coating PDMS on a pyramidal-shaped mold. By means of this sieve, FITC (fluorescent isothiocyanate, bovine)-albumin was successfully spotted in an array. The patterned spots were perfectly isolated, which eliminates the problem of non-specific binding of proteins to undesired areas. To show that proteins maintained their activity after the patterning, we used F1-ATPase biomolecular motors ; their activity can easily be verified by observing their rotary motion after patterning. Selective patterning with three kinds of fluorescent micro beads indicated the possibility of patterning of different proteins on the same substrate by using the shadow mask. Less