A study for the realization of mobile micro-TAS equipped with a meta-material millimeter-wave antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WASHIZU Masao  The University of Tokyo, Dept.Mechanical Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10201162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA Hidetoshi  The University of Kyoto, Dept.Microengineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMetamaterial / Micro-TAS / Millimeter-wave antenna / Dielectrophoresis / Liquid droplet manipulation / Micro chemical analysis system / Piezo-electric material / mobile / 液滴駆動 / クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Metamaterial refers to a material in which different electrical or mechanical properties are distributed within the bulk so that various characteristics can be expressed without relying on assembling processes. In this project, basic studies are carried out towards the utilization of the metamaterial for mobile micro Total Analysis System (μ-TAS) which is to be used for in situ chemical or biochemical assays. We have focused on the development of 1)the components necessary for μ-TAS, such as pumps, filters, reactors, separators, sensors, based on the same material and principle, 2)the technology to utilize 60GHz-band millimeter waves for the power supply and communication. In the latter, distributed nanometer-scale dielectric materials are utilized, based on the principle similar to the photonic band-gap devices, to enable omnidirectional millimeter-wave antenna. In addition, as a liquid handling technique within the micro-channels, we have developed a liquid droplet manipulation methods which is actuated within the microchannel using surface-field effects created by an embedded electrode array. By using surface-modified parallel strip electrode system, we have discovered that a liquid droplet can be actuated in a self-propelling manner, and identified its mechanism as the effect of moisture layer which shields the electrostatic field on one side of the droplet. As a result of this project, we have established basic technologies for the realization of portable μ-TAS.