Project/Area Number |
14205040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Naoki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20228555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KLAUS?PETER Juengst カールスルーエ研究センター, 技術物理研究室, 主任研究員
KATO Katsumi Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293665)
OKUBO Hitoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (90213660)
JUENGST Klaus-peter Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Institute of Technical Physics, Group Leader
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Superconducting Fault Current Limiting Transformer / Superconducting Fault Current Limiter / Superconducting Transformer / Bi2212 / CuNi Composite Bulk Conductor / Leakage Impedance / Limiting Impedance / Current Limiting Characteristics / Recovery Characteristics / 高温超伝導バルク導体 / CuNi |
Research Abstract |
We developed HTc-SFCLT (High Temperature Superconducting Fault Current Limiting Transformer) with functions of both superconducting transformer and superconducting fault current limiter as the Phase-3 of our SFCLT project. The main results in this paper are summarized as follows : (1) Composite material of MCP-BSCCO2212 bulk and CuNi was adopted as the low-voltage coil of HTc-SFCLT, whereas copper -wire was adopted as the high-voltage coil. Such a HTc-SFCLT was immersed in liquid nitrogen together with the iron core. (2) No-load and short-circuit test results confirmed that HTc-SFCLT has the fundamental performance with the design parameters as a superconducting transformer. (3) Current limiting test results revealed that HTc-SFCLT has the effective current limiting function as a superconducting fault current limiter. The prospective short-circuit current I_<PRO>=800 A_<peak> could be limited into 55% at 1 cycle and 37% at 5 cycles after short-circuit. (4) Recovery test results suggested that HTc-SFCLT could successfully recover into superconducting state by itself immediately after the fault clearance. The temperature rise of BSCC02212 bulk coil during the current limiting process was estimated to be at most 4 K even for I_<PRO>=800 A_<peak>.