SMART MICRO CHIP BY SELECTIVE GROWN Si-MICROPROBE ELECTRODE ARRAY ON INTEGRATED CIRCUIT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Makoto  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kazuaki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40235461)
TAKAO Hidekuni  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40314091)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSmart chip / Microprobe electrode / Single crystalline silicon probe array / Vapor-liquid-solid growth / Analysis of neurons / Retina, neuroscience / MOSFET on Si(111) / Micro-Nano technology / 細胞電立計測 / 単結晶シリコンプローブレイ / 網膜,脳科学
Research Abstract
Study of nervous system by highly complex structures is a key problem in modern neuroscience. Understanding of nervous systems involves analysis of the great number of neurons in the tissue. Here we proposed a new electrode device, which is a high-density penetrating silicon (Si) microprobe electrode array, each with diameter similar to neuron, by selective Si growth using catalytic-gold (Au) and disilane (Si_2H_6) gas source. Diameter, position, and length of the Si probes were controlled. The diameter and density were reduced by 1/10, respectively, compared with previous microelectrodes. Low conductance of the probes was realized, and the mechanical strength of the probe was enough to withstand the neural penetration. In addition, the Si microprobes were fabricated on integrated circuits (IC), improving the performance of the electrode device. We also show the first neural recording demonstrated with a retina of carp (Cyrpinus carpio). Consequently, the Si probes recorded neural signals in the retina. In neuroscience, the Si microprobe array chip becomes an effective technique to provide accurate information from the neurons and allow understanding the mechanism of nervous system.