Fabrication of multi-dimensional magnetophotonic crystals controlled structure at unit of nano-meter and their linear and non-linear optical function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitruteru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90159997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hironaga  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30271000)
NISHIMURA Kazuhiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60343216)
KHANIKAEV Alexander  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic engineering, Postdoctoral fellow, 工学部, 研究員
TAKAGI Hiyoyuki  Toyota National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 助手 (40390463)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmagnetophotonic crystals / non-linear magneto optical effect / one-dimensional magnetophotonic crystals / two-dimensional magnetophotonic crystals / three-dimensional magnetophotonic crystals / second harmonic wave / non-linear optical effect / 非線形磁気光学効果 / 第2次高調波 / 3次元磁性フォトニツク結晶
Research Abstract
When the constitutive materials of photonic crystals(PCs) are magnetic, or even only a defect in PCs is magnetic, the resultant PCs exhibit very unique optical and magneto-optical(MO) properties : The strong photon confinement in the vicinity of magnetic defects results in large enhancement in linear and nonlinear magneto-optical responses of the media. Novel functions, such as band Faraday effect, magnetic super-prism effect and non-reciprocal or magnetically controllable photonic band structure, are predicted to occur theoretically. All the unique features of the media arise from the existence of magnetization in media, and hence they are called magnetophotonic crystals(MPCs) providing the spin-dependent nature in PCs.
As far as one-dimensional case is concerned, almost perfect layered media with dielectric-garnet composite or all garnet structures have been obtained and their properties were studied experimentally and theoretically in detail. Because of the facility in their formatio … More n, these media have already found their potential applications in optical isolator devices, spatial light modulators and sensor/imager systems. Recent interests in this area are combined phenomena such as the relation among PBG, localized modes and the excitation of surface plasmon, or the enhancement of magnetorefractive effect observed in the far infrared. Their experimental investigations have already been started.
Another important issue is the formation of MPCs with perfect 2D or 3D spatial symmetries. Several trials have been done, but the results are still unsatisfactory. Because these samples are expected to exhibit unique spin-dependent linear and nonlinear optical properties, though the structures are sometimes very complicated, further vigorous studies for creating the novel media are necessary.
Particular attention should be made to MPCs as media of spin wave propagations. By utilizing the PBG or localization, unique manipulation of spin waves will be feasible. This is attractive for high frequency applications ranging from GHz to THz. Less