Fundamental of nanoengineering of carbon nanotubes and building of electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshikazu  Osaka prefecture university, graduate school of engineering, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20128771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yoshihiko  Osaka prefecture university, graduate school of engineering, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50285300)
AKITA Seiji  Osaka prefecture university, graduate school of engineering, assistant professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60202529)
PAN Lujun  Osaka prefecture university, graduate school of engineering, associate researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50326279)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscarbon nanotube / manipulation / electron microscope / current induced process / molecular dynamics calculation / sublimation / plastic deformation / junction formation / 過剰通電 / 蒸発 / ピンセット / 分光 / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
1.Development of a manipulator for a transmission electron microscope (TEM) : We have installed a fixed stage and a movable stage into a TEM to enable us to manipulate and process individual carbon nanotubes(CNTs) without contaminant under the observation of TEM images.
2.Dynamics of plastic deformation of CNTs : We have chose double walled-CNTs and succeeded in a process for inducing the permanent bend in a straight CNT by applying current to an elastically bent one. It has been clarified that the onset current density of plastic deformation is less than 1/20 that of the sublimation. The onset depends on the CNT diameter and the electron beam energy.
3.Dynamics of junction formation of CNTs : We have succeeded in a process for inducing the crystallographic junction between two cut faces of double-walled CNTs which were obtained by the current-induced process. It is found that this junction is not formed by a simple contact but by inducing current close to the onset of the sublimation.
4. … More Structure and mechanical and electrical properties of plastic deformed CNTs and CNT junctions : The followings are the new knowledge : 1)The plastically deformed bend has a angle between 20 and 30°, which involves pentagon-heptagon pairs ; 2)The plastically bent portions and the junctions have high elastic property and high strength, and shows no considerable change in the electric resistance ; and 3)The plastically bent CNT recovers its original straight shape by a high current flow.
5.Guiding principles toward the development of nanodevices : We have accumulate the following fundamental data as guiding principles for nanodevices ; 1) the formation of low resistive contacts, 2) the change of electric resistance by plastic bending or junction formation, 3) the mechanism of current induced sublimation, 4) the field emission due to the concentration of electric field on CNT tips, 5) the continuous model of multiwalled CNTs for their mechanical application, 6) the mechanical strength of a tip of multiwalled CNTs that is sharpened by an excess current induced process, 7) the construction of a CNT vibrator and its application to a tiny mass measurement, 8) the construction of a CNT truss and its mechanical strength, 9) The thermal transport property, and 10) the mechanical interaction between two layers of double walled CNTs. Less