Ultra-High-Speed and High-Precision Integration Circuit Using Si(110) Surface Metal Substrate SOI Balanced-CMOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMI Tadahiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Masaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Associate Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教授 (70250701)
KOTANI Koji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20250699)
SUGAWA Shigetoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70321974)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSi(110)surface / Si_3N_4 gate insulator / Balanced-CMOS / 1 / f noise / Room Temperature 5 step Cleaning / System LSI / Channel mobility / Microwave-excited high-density plasma / Si(110) / SOI / CMOS / 陽極化成
Research Abstract
In order to improve the quality of Si_3N_4 gate insulator used as the gate insulator in MISFET, microwave-excited Xe plasma gas was used instead of conventional Ar plasma. Xe plasma can realize damage-free processes because the electron temperature is very low (0.5 eV). As a result, life time of the insulator (Qbd) became 10^4 times as long as that of the conventional one. In addition, the room temperature 5 steps cleaning were introduced instead of the conventional RCA cleaning. This cleaning can realize flat Si(110) surface (Ra:=0.08nm). Therefore, 1/f noise was suppressed 10^2 times as low as the conventional level and hole mobility was 2.5 times improved and balanced as compared with electron mobility.
Appling those technologies balanced-CMOS in which the areas of nMOS and pMOS are the same was fabricated. Theoretically predicted properties of the balanced-CMOS were confirmed experimentally. Particularly, the 101 steps CMOS ring oscillation was successfully observed and the merits of the usage of Si(110)surface as compared with Si(100)surface was confirmed. As a result, the technology for the fabrications of system-LSI with operating frequency range above 10 GHz was established for network home information appliances in the next generation.