Research and development of semiconductor digital all-optical devices and integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50183885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90323534)
SHIMIZU Hiromasa  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (50345170)
霜垣 幸浩  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60192613)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmetal-organic vapor phase epitaxy / MOVPE / selective area growth / active / passive integration / multimode interference coupler / bistable laser diode / optical logic gate / all-optical flip-flop / 有機金属気相エピタキシー / 電界吸収光非線形性 / 方向性結合器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop semiconductor digital all-optical devices which carry out the digital processing of transmitted optical signals in photonic networks without the aid of electronic circuits, as well as to develop processing technologies for integrating them on a single semiconductor substrate monolithically, thus making one chip integrated circuits possible. More specifically, the following items were investigated.
1.Establishment of active/passive integration technology by metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy : Batch processing and integration techniques of active and passive devices have been studied by means of selective area metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) ; its mechanism has been clarified, and simulation of the selective area growth has been made possible to result in the development of a computer-aided design software tool.
2.Analysis and design of semiconductor digital all-optical devices : Analysis of operation and device design have been conduct … More ed on an optical logic gate based on integration of quantum-well electro-absorption(EA) optical nonlinear medium and a directional coupler, on an all-optical flip-flop by the integration of a non-linear directional coupler and a bistable laser diode, and on a high-speed all-optical flip-flop utilizing two mode switching in an active multimode interference(MMI) couper or a Mach-Zehnder interferometer(MZI).
3.Fabrication of semiconductor digital all-optical devices : Based on the design above, InGaAsP/InP digital all-optical devices operating at 1.55μm wavelength band have been fabricated, namely, the optical logic gate incorporating EA optical nonlinear medium and a directional coupler, the all-optical flip-flop integrating a nonlinear directional coupler and a bistable laser diode, the MMI bistable laser high-speed all-optical flip-flop, a digital all-optical gate switch by semiconductor optical amplifier(SOA) and MZI integration, and an integrated gain equalizer circuit with arrayed waveguide gratings.
4.Characterization of the fabricated devices : Static and dynamic all-optical operations in the fabricated devices have been characterized in detail, and then ultrafast all-optical switching, WDM gain-equalizing function, and bit-format conversion by the flip-flop have been demonstrated. Less