The security of quantum key distribution using the real system and the foundation of quantum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70017987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Kanda  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00292756)
KOBARA Kazukuni  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (70323649)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQuantum Key Distribution / Quantum Bit Commitment / Quantum Error Correcting Code / Low-Density Parity-Check Code / Coherent Measurement / Unconditionally Secure / Communication Distance / Quantum Channel / 量子暗号 / CSS符号 / LDPC符号 / 鍵圧縮法 / 情報量的安全性 / 量子一方向性関数 / 量子一方向性置換
Research Abstract
In this research, we prepared two themes as a geotropism which attains the research subject. One is "The security of quantum key distribution using the real system" and the other is "the foundation of quantum information theory".
If it says about the real system, the situation of a quantum information theory will have accomplished the remarkable variation during the research.
In particular, quantum key distribution system arrived at the region of utilization. And related software is remarked on the system.
Therefore we propose two important research results. One is secure QKD protocol under "using week coherent quantum information and quantum erasure-channel". And another is error-correcting system that achieves privacy amplification simultaneously.
On the later-subject, we put other quantum protocols into the research field, and we have guessed how we should consider the theoretical hypothesis to be important at present. In particular, we evaluated and proposed quantum bit commitment protocol, QKD protocol with multi-photon protocols. Though the researches, we conclude that it is important for construction of secure quantum protocols to arrange the assumption of availability of entanglement states, of realization of quantum states, of existence of quantum memory, of quantum channel models.