Interactive Powered Suit and Mobility Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANKAI Yoshiyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (30183833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUOKA Hideaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (10241796)
YASUNOBU Seiji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00241795)
KUNO Shinya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70242021)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspowered suit / mobility promotion / interactive / human factor / physical and physiological parameter identification / ロボットスーツ / モビリティ / パワーアシスト / マスタ・スレーブシステム / バイラテラルサーボ / 医療福祉 / モビリティ増進
Research Abstract
During the research periods, we developed the hybrid assistive limbs in order to solve the problems in the medical/welfare, i.e.,"the bedridden problem of the aged society. In this research, we promoted and performed the research on the fundamental technology of powered suit/robot suit and on the mobility promotion for the lower half of body, focusing on the "Interactive function"and"Mobility promotion of leg", among the powered suit (robot suit), the gait disorder person (aged person) and the physical therapist (doctor). In consequence, we could furthermore develop the leading edge of the technology in hybrid assistive technology. The research performances in this research project are as follows.
1)Development of the interactive powered suit iHAL as the research platform.
2)Development of the interactive communication function and the interaction technology between human and powered suit, and the installation of the master-slave control system
3)Development of the estimation method of the human's motion property by using the parameter identification considering the human factor
4)Development of the interactive control system for the hybrid assistive powered suit which consists of Phase sequence method and Bio-feedback system
5)Promotion of the mobility of the leg for the human-powered suit system
6)Trial of the clinical experiment for the patient with paralysis on the lower half of body, supported by the physical therapist
7)Trial of the clinical experiment using the caster walker for the patient with one side (almost both sides) paralysis, and considerations of mobility index as the assist ratio
We could achieve the main purposes of this research project according to the research schedule.