Control of Nonlinear Complex System with Variable Constraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Katsuhisa  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10016454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Shoshiro  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40138954)
SUZUKI Satoshi  Tokyo Denki University, 21^<st> Century COE Project Office, Assistant Professor, 21世紀COEプロジェクト推進室, 講師 (20328537)
IWASE Masami  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (50339074)
PAN Yaodong  Tokyo Denki University, 21^<st> Century COE Project Office, Assistant Professor, 21世紀COEプロジェクト推進室, 講師 (50307667)
YAMAKITA Masaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30220247)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVariable Constraint System / Variable Structure Control / Sliding Sector / State Dependent Riccati Equation / Hybrid System / Inverted Pendulum / Chaos Control / Passive Walking Robot / 投影法 / 非線形最適化問題 / 歩行・走行 / 状態依存線形化 / 厳密可変構造微分器
Research Abstract
1.A modeling approach for nonlinear complex systems is proposed taking the internal constraint force and the impulse constraint force resulted from impacting into consideration. The constraint force, which is required for the movement of multi-joints systems, is expressed explicitly and controlled to adjust the constraint and the movement simultaneously. A variable constraint control algorithm is proposed to control the impulse force explicitly and implemented in a pendulum-type juggling system. The experimental results show the effectiveness.
2.A stabilization controller for nonlinear systems is designed with the state-dependent Riccati Equation(SDRE). Steps for the calculation of the control law are confirmed. As an implementation example, strong robustness of a pendulum control system for both the swing-up and the stabilization at its inverted position was achieved.
3.A controller is designed for variable constraint systems, which move in a limit cycle while the constraint changes dis … More continuously. Especially, based on the OGY approach known as a famous chaos stabilization approach, a period stabilization controller, which leads the system to a limit cycle with a certain period, is proposed. The experimental result with a passive walking robot shows the validity.
4.With the variable structure control, the time interval for an inverted pendulum to be stabilized at its inverted position from being swung up is investigated for different initial angles, different initial rotation speeds and different gains and hyper planes of the variable structure controller. It is proposed to express the degree of stability with respect to the initial condition and controller parameters by the color. The resulted colored picture is given by a similar idea of the Julia and the Mandelbrot sets.
5.A sliding sector control with SDRE for nonlinear systems, a hybrid sliding sector control for hybrid systems without stable subsystems and an adaptive variable structure differentiator are proposed. Less