Subsurface transport of microorganism and its application to bioremediation of groundwater contaminated by halogenated organic compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80135326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Kazuhiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00159005)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanaerobic microorganism / bio-augmentation / bioremediation / groundwater / advection-dispersion / Michaelis-Menten equation / biodegradation kinetics / numerical simulation / ミカエリスメンテン式 / 数値シミュレーション / Clostridium bifermentans DPH-1 / リアルタイム定量的PCR法 / DNA濃度 / 分散係数 / カラム実験 / 堆積速度 / 遅れ係数 / DNAマイクロアレイ / スタントン数 / ペクレ数 / Two Regionモデル / FISH / 定量的PCR
Research Abstract
Laboratory column tests confirmed that the transport characteristics of microorganism, Clostridium bifermentans DPH-1 activating tetrachloroethylene (PCE) dechlorination, was well described by a mobile-immobile two-region model (TRM), which has been used in physical transport model of aqueous pollutants through soils. Determined TRM parameters implied that bacterial injection into ground at large amount of concentration is difficult in a rehabilitation manner for widely dispersed contaminated groundwater. Calibrated parameters were carefully evaluated in conjunction with test conditions and features of the soils tested in column. Practical estimation were proposed in transport parameters to simulate bacteria transport and degradation of PCE in bio-augmentation. Biological reaction was identified as first-order kinetics from batch tests where the bacterium strain was mixed with halogenated aliphatic compounds of PCE or TCE (trichloroethylene) as initial pollutant. PCE dechlorination to cis-dichloroethylene (cDCE) via TCE was mathematically described by Monod type function based on Michaelis-Menten equation while the microbial growth rate was not well represented by Monod function. Thus, a relationship between the microbial growth rate and the concentration of PCE and TCE was newly proposed and its appropriateness was verified through a numerical simulation of PCE dechlorination in a fixed-bed reactor column.