Environmental Risk Control of the Waste Disposal in Landfills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMON Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (40026331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Mamoru  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00166109)
KATSUMI Takeshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助教授 (60233764)
INUI Toru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助手 (90324706)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswaste / Landfill site / Heavy metal / volatile organic compound / Landfill cover system / Geosynthetic clay liner / Environmental risk / Landfill utilization / 遮水工 / 透水係数 / 跡地利用 / 無機系化学物質 / GCL / 有効利用 / 廃棄物処分場 / 粘土ライナー / 覆土層 / 廃棄物埋立護岸 / 地盤環境
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to establish a series of strategies for controlling the environmental risk related to waste disposal in landfill site during the period from its construction to abolition or landfill utilization. The main results obtained in this study can be summarized as follows :
1.Fate and transport of pollutants in subsurface were analyzed by the laboratory experiments. Heavy metals and volatile organic compounds (particularly Dense Non-Aqueous Phase Liquids) are of main concern in this research. Effect of microbial activities on the mobility of heavy metals in land-fills and their interactions with bottom clay layer were mainly examined through laboratory batch and column leaching tests. Mobility of heavy metals is reduced when low ORP condition is induced by the microbial activities. In addition, acid buffering capacity of clay layer is proved to greatly contribute to the immobility of heavy metals.
2.Performance of waste sludge as landfill cover layer was evalu … More ated through a series of laboratory experiments on its water retention property and air permeability. Numerical analyses were conducted to verify its applicability from the viewpoints of water balance and landfillgas collection.
3.Chemical compatibilities of geosynthetics used as landfill lining materials, such as geosynthetic clay liner(GCL) and geomembrane, were evaluated to verify their in-situ hydraulic barrier performance. Particularly, hydraulic conductivity values of GCL permeated with inorganic solutions or landfill leachate were investigated considering the effect of prehydration of GCL.
4.A case study of environmental risk assessment is conducted to verify the effectiveness of the remedial action for the illegal dumping of wastes containing dioxins and PCBs with regard to reduction of human health risks. The scheme for environmental risk control of waste disposal, including the geotechnical utilization of landfill after its abolition, is proposed based on the achievements of this study. Less