Development of nutrient circulation model for ecological system control in estuary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90016519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
MANO Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50111258)
NISIMURA Osamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
IZUMI Norihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10260530)
KAZAMA So  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50272018)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRivermouth / Ecology / Substance transport / Nutrient salt / Circulation model / Tideland / 河口域 / 生態系 / フミン物質 / SS / 蒸発散 / ベントス / 河口生態系 / 干潟栄養塩 / 非点源流出 / 淡塩水 / 閉鎖性内湾
Research Abstract
Title Development of nutrient circulation model for ecological system control in estuary
In order to develop nutrient circulation model in estuary, the behavior of nutrient is investigated in river basin, river beds, rivermouth and estuary. The main results are as follows
1.The mechanism of nutrient origin in river basin was surveied and a numerical model was developed in the Natori River basin, The difference between ordinal flow condition and floods was clearly observed. The nutrient load was evaluated in various mode of transport.
2.The feature of nutrient transport in river was measured and modeled. Nutrient exchange between flow and river bed was anlysed and inportance of river bed was confirmed in circulation process.
3.Behavior of saline wedge was observed at the Abukuma rivermouth. The mixing processes of water and nutrient were analyzed. The spread of nutrient in the sea was also studied.
4.The equilibrium model for humic-iron complex in estuarine condition was developed on the basis of Dubye-Huckel theory taking account of the electrostatic interaction between iron and humic substance. The dissociation of humic-iron complex with increasing tonic strengh in estuaries was well explained by the developed model.
5.Behavior of ecosystem at the river mouth was estimated by the tidal flat model. It was found that microalgae on sediment decrease the accumulation of organic matters in the model. Furthermore, the model showed flow of organic matter in bivalve-dominant system become more active than that in control system. Therefore, bivalves might be useful to inhibit the accumulation of organic matters.
6.A physical model of staratification and mixing in closed bay was developed. The heat balance and water exchange at bay mouth were taken in consideration. The results show good agreement with observation.