Study on Flow, Sediment and Nutrients, Primary Production in Gravel rivers for Restoration of Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Synsuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tadaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50159696)
SHIMADA Masashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10272436)
URASE Taro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60272366)
TODA Yuji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60301173)
OSAWA Kazutoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30376941)
加藤 和弘  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60242161)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGravel rivers / Nutrients transport / Primary production / Periphyton / Sediment transport / pollution load in watershed / Plants on flood plain / 土砂流出 / 流れ / 栄養塩 / 有機物 / 洪水 / 粒度分布 / 一次生産
Research Abstract
1.Laboratory experiments were performed to know the characteristics of growth, detachment and interspecific competition of filamentous and non-filamentous periphyton, in which the primary production rates, the respiration rates and the detachment rates of each kind of periphyton were measured by using various methods. The results of the experiments show that there are no significant differences of the primary production rates and the respiration rates between filamentous and non-filamentous periphyton. The detachment rate of periphyton is found to increase with friction velocity, and the detachment rate of filamentous periphyton takes smaller value than that of non-filamentous periphyton.
2.The field observations were performed to understand the characteristics of growth and nutrient uptake of Phragmites japonica on flood plain in a gravel river, in which the temporal variation of plant biomass, the content of nutrients of vegetation and the concentrations of nutrients in the groundwater were measured. The result of the field observations show that the growth of the vegetation was restricted by the groundwater level in the present observation site. The hydroponics experiment of the riparian vegetation was conducted to understand the nutrition uptake due to photosynthesis. The results of the experiment show that the nitrogen uptake of the vegetation was closely associated with the amount of respiration of the roots of the vegetation.
3.Field observation on the supply of sediment and nutrients from Nagura river basin, Ishigaki Island, was studied. They were estimated by measuring water velocity, depth, turbidity, concentrations of carbon, nitrogen and phosphrous. It was found that heavy rains yield nutrients mainly in particulate type. However, sugar cane field yields dissolved nutrients gradually after the rain. The timing of flood and tide is an important factor to control the discharge of sediment and nutrients to the tidal area such as lagoon and river mouth.