Evaluation of physical and ecological environments of a coral reef and its conservation strategy in a regional environmental system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14205071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYANE Hjime  Tokyo University, Dept.Earth & Planetary Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60192548)
SAKAI Kazuhiko  University of the Ryukyus, Sesoko Station, Tropical Biospere Research Center, Associate Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教授 (50153838)
YAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (80201820)
KAKUMA Shinitiro  Research Institute for subtropics, Research coordinator, 研究部, 研究主幹
HARII Saki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (30334535)
大見謝 辰男  沖縄県衛生環境研究所, 赤土研究室, 室長
安村 茂樹  財)世界自然保護基金日本委員会, サンゴ礁保護研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscoral reef-seagrass bed-tidal flat-mangrove integrated ecosystem / physical environment / numerical simulation model development / remote sensing optical model development / watershed effect analyses / coral reef connectivity / crow-of-thorns starfish(COTS) / COTS larvae identification system development / サンゴ / オニヒトデ / 物質輸送 / 数値シミュレーションモデル / 多重ネスティング / メタ個体群動態 / 遺伝子マーカー / LANDSAT画像解析 / 流域環境負荷 / 沿岸統合生態系 / 物質循環 / サンゴ幼生定着 / 衛星モニタリング / 海水流動・熱輸送モデル / サンゴ幼生広域輸送 / 遺伝子フロー解析 / サンゴ礁 / サンゴ群集代謝 / 流動モデル / リモートセンシング / サンゴ幼生加入 / オニヒトデ・モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
1)Performing field surveys for integrated ecosystems comprised of coral reef, seagrass bed, tidal flat and mangroves at Fukido and Todoroki river mouth areas in Ishigaki Is, we have clarified characteristics of currents, related thermal and material transport, coral community metabolism and others. 2)We have developed new optical models for coral and seagrass bed canopies, combined with a nonlinear inverse estimation method, for remote sensing image analyses. With these models, we have succeeded in high-accuracy estimation of coral and seagrass bed canopy height and density and in bathymetry mapping. We have further developed a remote sensing method to detect the coverage of coral reefs by deposited red-soil. 3)Analyzing more than 20 LANDSAT images in the past 20 years at Ishigaki and Iriomote Islands and Sekisei Lagoon in between them, we have found historical change of land-use and vegetation cover of the land areas and its relationship with the inter-annual change of habitat charact … More eristics in the neighboring coral reefs like coral coverage. 4)With a comprehensive field in which we did near-surface particle tracking using small drifters installed with a GPS logger and a mobile phone, HF-radar measurement to detect spatial distribution of ocean surface current, plankton netting at various locations in the wide area concerned, we revealed the inter-reef connectivity in terms of coral larvae dispersal from the Kerama Islands to the west coast of main Okinawa Island. We have developed a multiple-nesting coastal ocean model, in which the computational results of JCOPE model are assimilated, to analyze the flow structure in the coastal areas of the Ryukyu Islands and the larval transport process. With this numerical simulation model we have succeeded in reproducing the eastward current and associated larval transport from the Kerama Islands to the west coast of main Okinawa Island and clarifying the physical mechanism of the generation of the eastward current. We have applied the numerical model further, revealing the inter-reef connectivity in wider regions covering the Ryukyu Islands. 5)To elucidate population dynamics of crow-of-thorns starfish(COTS), which has recently shown outbreaks in the Ryukyu Islands, we have succeeded in developing a larval identification system for wild COTS larvae based on molecular techniques and genetic markers. We have also found peak spawning periods of COTS sampled at five different reefs in the Ryukyu Islands and their dependence on the local water temperature. Less